PRIVACY AT FOG FOOD

Trust Us with Your Information

Fog Food (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This Policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz .This Service is provided by us at no cost to end-users, and is intended for private use, as is.


Information Collection

When you check in we collect the following personal information from you:

  • First name

  • Last Name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Time and Date you check-in

  • Time and Date you check-out

Data may be used to help fight against Covid-19. Each check-in will be visible for 4 weeks and deleted in 12 weeks. 


Information Use

We will use your personal information to:

  • Allow Fog Food to keep a record of who has visited the our locations.

  • Verify your identity;

  • Provide the Check in Service to you;

Your personal information will be disclosed to:

  • The Ministry of Health New Zealand, if required, in order to help trace the spread of Covid-19.

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency); and 

  • any other person authorised by you.

We will not use or share your personal information with anyone except as described in this privacy policy. [A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.]


Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called log data (Log Data). This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilising our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics. We use this information to identify and fix errors and bugs within the Service, or to improve the Service.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use cookies to collect information and improve our services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service. 

Security

We value your trust in providing us your personal information, while we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

Third-Party Data Collection

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to:

  • facilitate our Service;

  • provide the Service on our behalf;

  • perform Service-related services; or

  • assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your personal information, to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.


Protecting your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity or other misuse.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

Subject to certain grounds of refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual (or that individual’s parent or legal guardian) to whom the personal information relates. If you want to exercise your above right, email us at eat@fogfood.nz setting out the details of your request with evidence of who you are. Please note that we may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you any copies of your personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page. This policy was last modified on May 17th 2020.

Your Consent

By using this App, you consent to our privacy policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us, you can send an email toeat@fogfood.nz.

 
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

©2020 by FOG Food